Cash Flow vs Cash-on-Cash Return: Which Metric Matters and When
A 174-point r/realestateinvesting thread and BiggerPockets "1% rule dead?" forum both landed this week. Here is the real framework for using both metrics.
Re:InvestorHub Team · · Deal Analysis
On the morning of May 9, a thread titled "Beware the cheap properties trap" hit 174 upvotes and 139 comments on r/realestateinvesting in 48 hours. The opening line: "A deal cash flows on paper and even has a great cash-on-cash return. It beats the 1% rule. Everything sounds good. Even better, it’s cheap." Then the post walks through how Capital Expenditures (CapEx) ate the margin in year one, how the insurance bill jumped 18 percent in year two, and how the cash-on-cash that looked like 11.2 percent on the term sheet turned into 4.7 percent in practice.
The same week, a BiggerPockets forum thread titled "Is the 1% rule dead in today's market?" climbed to the top of the deal analysis subforum. A separate r/Landlord post added a 2020-vintage angle: "Properties that sold around 2020 to 2021 for $250k to $350k are now coming back on the market way higher, except now the financing costs are brutal on top of it. I keep running into situations where a property barely cash flows." Three threads, one underlying question. Investors are realizing that the metric they used to greenlight a deal is not the metric that decides whether they keep the deal.
Cash flow and cash-on-cash return are not interchangeable. They answer different questions. This guide walks through what each one actually measures, where each one misleads, the four expense lines that make cash-on-cash tell the truth, a worked teardown of the $1,800 cheap-property thread, and how to use both numbers together as a single underwriting discipline. By the end, you will know which metric to lead with on every deal type you run.
What Is Cash Flow and What Is Cash-on-Cash Return?
Cash flow is the monthly number. It is gross rent minus operating expenses minus debt service minus reserve contributions. If a property rents for $2,200 a month, runs $720 a month in operating expenses (taxes, insurance, property management, maintenance reserve, CapEx reserve, vacancy reserve), and carries $1,180 a month in Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance (PITI), then monthly cash flow is $300. That $300 lands in your account every month, assuming the unit is rented and nothing breaks.
Cash-on-cash return (CoC) is the annual percentage. It is annual pre-tax cash flow divided by total cash invested at closing. If you put $50,000 down on the same property, paid $4,000 in closing costs, and spent $6,000 on initial repairs, your total cash invested is $60,000. Annual cash flow is $300 times 12, or $3,600. Cash-on-cash equals $3,600 divided by $60,000, which is 6 percent.
Two different questions. Cash flow answers "how much money does this property deliver to me per month?" Cash-on-cash answers "how efficient is my capital deployment compared to anywhere else I could have put that money?" An investor who needs $1,500 a month of additional income from the portfolio cares about cash flow as a hard number. An investor with $200,000 sitting in a brokerage account, choosing between four deals, cares about cash-on-cash as a ranking metric. Same property, two different lenses.
The mistake the cheap-properties thread surfaced is that both metrics can be true and both can be wrong at the same time if the inputs are wrong. The thread's deal printed a clean $300 a month and a clean 11.2 percent cash-on-cash. The inputs underneath those numbers were fantasy. That is the failure mode that costs investors a year of work before they notice. For the foundational comparison between cap rate, cash-on-cash, and return on equity, the deep-dive in cap rate vs cash-on-cash return lays out where each metric breaks down.
Why Does Cash-on-Cash Mislead on Cheap Properties?
Cheap properties are the highest-cash-on-cash deals on the market, by simple arithmetic. A property that costs $80,000 and rents for $1,100 a month produces a ratio that obliterates a $400,000 property renting for $2,800. The 1% rule (monthly rent at least 1 percent of purchase price) is structurally easier to clear at the bottom of the market. The headline numbers look spectacular. The reality on the ground is the opposite.
Three structural reasons cheap properties punish the cash-on-cash metric. First, CapEx is non-linear. A roof costs $9,000 to $14,000 whether the underlying asset is worth $80,000 or $400,000. The $400,000 property amortizes that roof across a much larger rent base. The $80,000 property pays for the same roof out of $13,200 of gross annual rent, which is a 75 percent hit to a single year of revenue. Run the math: a $12,000 roof event across a 25-year useful life is $480 a year of CapEx reserve just for that one component. Add HVAC ($350 a year), water heater ($100 a year), flooring ($300 a year), kitchen and bath cycles ($600 a year), exterior paint and trim ($250 a year), and you are at roughly $1,680 a year of CapEx alone, before any operating expense. On gross rent of $13,200, that is 12.7 percent of revenue going to reserves. Most underwriting templates use 5 to 8 percent.
Second, insurance and tax escalation hit cheap properties disproportionately. Insurance carriers price minimum policies. A $1,200 a year policy on an $80,000 rental is 1.5 percent of value. The same dollar premium on a $400,000 property is 0.3 percent of value. When carriers raise rates 20 percent (which has been the average in most states between 2024 and 2026), the dollar bump on the cheap property is the same as the dollar bump on the expensive one, but a far larger share of the cheap property's cash flow. The r/Landlord post quoted in this article documented a New Jersey landlord absorbing a 20 percent insurance bump in 2026 alone.
Third, vacancy is more punishing on cheap stock. A 30-day vacancy on a $1,100-a-month rental loses $1,100 of gross rent against an annualized $13,200, a 8.3 percent hit. On a $2,800-a-month rental that same 30-day vacancy is 3 percent of annual rent. Tenant quality on lower-priced stock skews toward higher turnover, which means more frequent vacancy events compounding the math. Underwriting at 5 percent vacancy on a cheap property is fiction. The realistic number is 8 to 12 percent.
Add the three factors and the gap between underwriting cash-on-cash and realized cash-on-cash widens by 400 to 600 basis points on cheap stock. That is the cheap-properties trap. The headline ratio looks like a winning deal. The realized ratio is mediocre at best and negative at worst. Cash flow tells a similar story but more honestly: a deal that prints $300 a month on paper and $40 a month after the four reserve lines are loaded is not a $300 deal, regardless of what the spreadsheet says.
When Does Cash Flow Matter More Than Cash-on-Cash?
Cash flow matters more than cash-on-cash in three scenarios. Lead with cash flow when any of them describe your situation.
Scenario 1: long-hold buy-and-hold strategy. If your plan is to hold the property for 15 to 30 years, you are buying the cash flow, the amortization, and the long-term appreciation as a single package. The capital efficiency question (cash-on-cash) is a one-time decision at acquisition. The monthly liquidity question (cash flow) is a recurring decision for the entire hold period. A deal that produces $400 a month for 25 years generates $120,000 of cumulative cash flow before counting amortization or appreciation. A 50 basis point difference in cash-on-cash at acquisition is rounding error against that number.
Scenario 2: monthly liquidity is the goal. If you bought the property to replace income, supplement retirement, or fund a specific household line item, cash flow is the number you actually need. Cash-on-cash is an academic ranking that tells you the deal was efficient. The mortgage company does not accept "high cash-on-cash" as a payment. Your kid's tuition does not get paid by an efficient capital deployment ratio. The deal pays the bills or it does not.
Scenario 3: leverage is already heavy on the portfolio. If your portfolio Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) is sitting at 1.15 across the rest of the book, your next acquisition needs to lift the average, not drop it. A deal with a flashy cash-on-cash but thin cash flow tightens portfolio DSCR. A deal with steady cash flow loosens the portfolio. The lender on your next refinance will look at cash flow on every property, not your spreadsheet's cash-on-cash number.
When Does Cash-on-Cash Matter More Than Cash Flow?
Cash-on-cash matters more than cash flow in two scenarios. Use the metric where it earns its keep.
Scenario 1: comparing alternative capital deployments. You have $80,000 of investable cash. You are choosing between (a) buying a single $320,000 rental at 25 percent down, (b) BRRRR'ing a $180,000 property with $80,000 down plus $40,000 of rehab on a hard money loan, (c) buying two $160,000 rentals at 25 percent down with the cash split, or (d) leaving the money in treasuries at 4.5 percent. Cash flow on each deal is a different absolute number. Cash-on-cash normalizes the comparison. The deal with the highest stress-tested cash-on-cash wins, because each dollar of capital is working hardest there.
Scenario 2: BRRRR and refinance modeling. The promise of BRRRR is that you eventually pull most of your capital back out, which drives cash-on-cash toward infinity (any positive cash flow on near-zero cash invested is a huge percentage). Cash flow is the year-one survival number. Cash-on-cash is the post-refinance victory lap. Modeling a BRRRR without cash-on-cash projection is leaving the whole point of the strategy on the table. For why these refinance assumptions break in 2026, the teardown in why BRRRR deals fail at refinance walks through the rate and appraisal traps.
The 4 Line Items That Make Cash-on-Cash Tell the Truth
Cash-on-cash is only as honest as the operating expense inputs underneath it. Four line items separate a real underwriting from a wishful one.
Line 1: CapEx reserve. Capital Expenditures are the big-ticket replacements: roof, HVAC, water heater, flooring, kitchen, bath, exterior paint, foundation work, sewer line. Total useful-life depreciation across a typical single-family rental is $1,800 to $2,800 a year of reserve. As a percentage of gross rent, that is 8 to 12 percent on most deals and up to 15 percent on cheap stock. Underwriting at 5 percent or zero is the single most common error in the cheap-properties thread. Build the reserve component by component, not as a guessed percentage. The reserve-modeling discipline in the 18 percent rule: building real contingency translates directly: replace the flat percentage with bucketed reserves keyed to specific risk types.
Line 2: vacancy. Use 8 to 12 percent of gross rent on stock that turns frequently, 5 to 8 percent on stable mid-tier rentals, and 3 to 5 percent only on premium properties with a long-term lease in place. Vacancy is not just lost rent. It is also utility costs while the unit is empty, advertising fees, turn-over cleaning, paint and minor repair, and lease-up concessions. Total carrying cost of a 30-day vacancy is closer to 1.5 months of gross rent, not 1.
Line 3: insurance escalation. Carriers have raised rates 15 to 30 percent over the last two cycles in most states. Underwrite with a 10 percent annual escalator on the insurance line for the first three years of the hold. If the current quote is $1,800, model $1,980 in year two and $2,178 in year three. A deal that pencils only on year-one insurance is not a deal, it is a year-one snapshot.
Line 4: maintenance and turnover. Maintenance is the small-ticket recurring work: leaky faucet, broken garbage disposal, HVAC service, lawn care contracts, pest control. Budget 5 to 8 percent of gross rent, separate from CapEx, separate from vacancy. Turnover is the move-out cost: paint, carpet cleaning or replacement, repair of normal wear-and-tear damage, deep clean. Budget one month of gross rent every time you expect a tenant turn, which is typically every 18 to 36 months on most lower- to mid-tier rentals.
Add the four lines. On a property renting for $2,200 a month ($26,400 a year), realistic loaded reserves are: CapEx $2,640 (10 percent), vacancy $1,848 (7 percent), insurance escalator effect $300 a year average, maintenance $1,584 (6 percent), turnover $733 a year average. Total: roughly $7,100 a year, or 27 percent of gross rent. Most underwriting templates total 12 to 18 percent for the same lines. That 9 to 15 percent gap is the difference between a cash-on-cash that survives and a cash-on-cash that humiliates the spreadsheet by year two.
A Worked Example: The $1,800 "Cheap" Property
Reconstruct the cheap-properties trap deal from the 174-point thread. Purchase price $85,000. Rent $1,100 a month. Down payment 25 percent ($21,250), closing costs $3,000, initial cosmetic repairs $4,500. Total cash invested: $28,750. Mortgage of $63,750 at 7.4 percent, 30-year amortization, $441 a month of principal and interest. Taxes $1,500 a year ($125 a month), insurance $1,200 a year ($100 a month). PITI: $666 a month.
Seller's pro forma version. Operating expenses budgeted at 15 percent of gross rent ($165 a month for property management, maintenance, and a token CapEx reserve). Vacancy at 5 percent ($55 a month). Total operating expenses including PITI: $886. Cash flow: $1,100 minus $886 equals $214 a month, or $2,568 a year. Cash-on-cash: $2,568 divided by $28,750 equals 8.9 percent. The deal clears the 1% rule (rent of $1,100 on a $85,000 purchase price is 1.29 percent). On paper, it looks like a winner.
Real underwriting version. CapEx loaded at 12 percent of gross rent ($132 a month). Vacancy at 10 percent ($110 a month). Maintenance separate at 6 percent ($66 a month). Insurance escalator averaging 10 percent in year two and 21 percent cumulative by year three (add an effective $25 a month to the run-rate). Property management at 10 percent on a self-managed assumption that turns into a hired manager by year two ($110 a month). Total operating expenses including PITI by year two: $1,109. Cash flow: $1,100 minus $1,109 equals negative $9 a month, or negative $108 a year. Cash-on-cash: negative 0.4 percent.
Same property. Two underwritings. The seller's pro forma showed 8.9 percent cash-on-cash and $214 of monthly cash flow. The real underwriting shows negative cash flow by year two. The 9 percent gap between the two cash-on-cash numbers is exactly what the 174-point thread was warning about. The deal does not pencil. The cheap purchase price is the bait. The reserve load is the trap.
Now run the same exercise on a $320,000 property renting for $2,800 a month. Down payment $80,000, closing $6,000, initial repairs $4,000. Total cash invested: $90,000. Mortgage $240,000 at 7.4 percent, $1,661 a month principal and interest. Taxes $4,800 a year ($400 a month), insurance $2,400 a year ($200 a month). PITI: $2,261. Real underwriting reserves at 27 percent of gross rent loaded across the four lines: $756 a month. Property management $280. Total operating: $3,297. Cash flow: $2,800 minus $3,297 equals negative $497 a month. Cash-on-cash: negative 6.6 percent. The $320,000 property also does not pencil at current rates. That is the message of the convergence: at current cap rates, current insurance, and current debt service, both ends of the price spectrum are tight. The 1% rule does not save the cheap property. Higher rent does not save the expensive property. Only loaded reserves and realistic numbers tell the truth.
How to Use Both Metrics Together
Cash flow and cash-on-cash work together as a two-step underwriting discipline. The order matters.
Step 1: gate on cash flow. Compute monthly cash flow with the four reserve lines fully loaded. If cash flow is below your hurdle (most investors use $200 a month minimum on a single-family, $400 to $600 on small multi-family), reject the deal regardless of cash-on-cash. A deal that produces 14 percent cash-on-cash on $80 of monthly cash flow is fragile. A single $4,000 repair erases two years of cash flow. Survive the year before optimizing the year.
Step 2: rank on cash-on-cash. Once a deal clears the cash flow gate, compute cash-on-cash and compare against your alternatives. Treasuries currently at 4.5 percent. High-yield savings at 4.2 percent. A different rental at 9 percent cash-on-cash. A BRRRR projection at 18 percent post-refinance. The cash-flow-survivor deals rank against each other on capital efficiency. The best deployment wins. For the broader underwriting discipline this fits into, the foundational how to analyze a real estate deal framework walks through the full evaluation stack.
Step 3: stress test both. Run the deal with rents flat for 24 months, expenses up 15 percent, and a 60-day vacancy in year two. Recompute both metrics. If cash flow goes negative or cash-on-cash drops below 4 percent under that stress, the deal is more fragile than the base case suggests. Many investors run only the base case. Two of every three deals that fail in year two would have flagged on a stress test in year zero.
Step 4: re-underwrite annually. Pull current insurance quotes, current tax assessments, current rent comps, current loan balance, and recompute both metrics on the property every January. The number that justified the deal at acquisition is rarely the number that justifies holding it three years later. For owners holding rentals from the 2020 to 2022 buying window, this annual re-underwriting is the discipline that exposes whether the property still belongs in the portfolio, which is the exact decision walked through in should I sell my 2020 mortgaged rental.
The Discipline Difference
The 174-point thread, the BiggerPockets "1% rule dead?" forum, and the r/Landlord "rentals do not pencil" post are all describing the same failure. Investors picked a single metric, optimized for it, and skipped the loaded reserves. The metric printed a green light. The deal printed red ink. The investors are now publicly questioning whether the strategy works at all, when the actual question is whether the underwriting matched the asset.
Cash flow and cash-on-cash are both alive and well as investing metrics. The 1% rule is a screening heuristic, not an underwriting framework, and it never was. The investors who keep buying through this rate environment are the ones who load every operating expense line honestly, gate on cash flow first, rank on cash-on-cash second, stress test both, and re-underwrite their own portfolio every year. The investors getting trapped are the ones treating either metric as a single-number verdict. The discipline difference is the entire difference.
Sources
- Beware the Cheap Properties Trap — Reddit (r/realestateinvesting)
- Is the 1% Rule Dead in Today's Market? — BiggerPockets Forums
- It Feels Way Harder to Make Rental Numbers Work Today — Reddit (r/Landlord)